World, World Cup

4th American Football World Cup 2011 Austria

Final Standings

PlacePWLTPFPA
1USA440017621
2Canada4310119101
3Japan431010361
4Mexico422010849
5Germany422073107
6France413061117
7Austria41308494
8Australia404030204

Reference: Compiled from Results in [1]

Playoff Results

DateErnst HappelWien
7th Place
Austria48Australia10
5th Place
Germany21France17
3rd Place
Japan17Mexico14
Final
USA50Canada7

Reference: [1]

Group Stage Tables

PWLTPFPA
Group A
*USA330012614
Mexico32109432
Germany31205290
Austalia303020156
Group B
*Canada330011251
Japan32108647
France31204496
Austria30303684

Reference: [1]

Group Stage Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Group ATivoli, Innsbruck
08.07.11USA61Australia0
08.07.11Germany15Mexico22
10.07.11Mexico65Australia0
10.07.11Germany7USA48
12.07.11Australia20Germany30
12.07.11USA17Mexico7
Group BUPC Arena, Graz
09.07.11Austria6Japan24
09.07.11France10Canada45
11.07.11Japan35France10
11.07.11Canada36Austria14
13.07.11Japan27Canada31
13.07.11Austria16France24

Reference: [1]

Report

USA won their second World Cup title in their second appearance, with an easy 50-7 victory over Canada. Both had won their groups comfortably, although Canada had a scare against Japan, winning by the slender margin of 31-27.

Japan again showed they were the third best Nation in the American Football World by squeaking by Mexico 17-14 in the third place playoff. Germany again proved to be the top European Nation, defeating France 21-17 for fifth, while hosts Austria, in their first World Cup, sent the home fans out on a high by taking seventh, 48-10 over Australia.

References:

Internet Archives:

[1] American Football WM 2011 | Wayback Machine (2011) American Football WM 2011 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20111113165232/http://americanfootball2011.com/ [Accessed 11 April 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ralph Schmeer

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

World Gridiron Archive

Last Updated: 23 April 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and World Gridiron Archive 2019

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s