World, World Cup

1st American Football World Cup 1999 Palermo

Final Standings

PosPWLTPFPA
1Japan33008414
2Mexico32101436
3Sweden32107443
4Italy31204199
5Australia31201683
6Finland303014127

Reference: Compiled from Results in [1]

Group Standings

PWLTPFPA
Group A
*Mexico22001430
Italy21102861
Finland20207117
Group B
*Japan22007814
Sweden21103624
Australia2020676

Reference: [1]

Finals

DateTeam 1Team 2
5th Place
03.07.99Australia10Finland7
3rd Place
03.07.99Sweden38Italy13
Final
04.07.99Japan6Mexico0 ot

Reference: [1]

Group Stage Results

DateTeam 1Team 2
Group A
24.06.99Italy28Finland7
27.06.99Finland0Mexico89
30.06.99Mexico54Italy0
Group B
25.06.99Sweden22Australia6
28.06.99Sweden14Japan24
01.07.99Japan54Australia0

Reference: [1]

Report

Japan and Mexico dominted proceedings in the first ever American Football World Cup, held in Palermo, Italy over the course of two weeks in 1999.

The two countries who have been playing the game the longest outside of USA and Canada unsurprisingly topped their groups with big victories, before Japan emerged victorious in the Final, decided by a single touchdown in overtime.

References

Websites

[1] Federation Italiano American Football (1999) World Cup ’99 [Internet] Available from: http://www.fiaf.net/worldcup/world_cup_99.htm [Accessed 3/8/00] [No longer available] – an Archive of the page is available on the Wayback Machine at: https://web.archive.org/web/20000129120844/http://www.fiaf.net/worldcup/world_cup_99.htm [Accessed 10 April 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Santina Farrinella

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

World Gridiron Archive

Last Updated: 10 April 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and World Gridiron Archive 2019

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s